Nos. 14-5220, 14-5221, 14-5222
[…] Perhaps no principle is more firmly rooted in our criminal justice system
than that requiring the Government prove each element of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970) (“[t]he Due Process
Clause [of the Fourteenth Amendment] protects the accused against conviction
except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute
the crime with which he is charged”).
The statute at issue here contains two elements. 18 U.S.C. § 2155(a). First,
the Government must prove that the defendant “willfully injure[d], destroy[ed],
contaminate[d], or infect[ed], or attempt[ed] to so injure, destroy, contaminate or
infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises or national-defense
utilities.” Id. Second, it must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
“intend[ed] to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United
States.” Id (emphasis added). As discussed in more detail below, the second