IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Callison, Sr., and Gladys Callison, in delivering the respective deeds.
In the instant matter, Appellants argue that William Callison, Jr., should have
been allowed to testify regarding the intention of his father to give the Taylor Property to
his brother, Cecil Callison, and that Cecil Callison should have been allowed to testify
that his parents intended to give the Home Farm and the Robinson Property to his
brother, William Callison, Jr.
The trial court, however, concluded the testimony is barred by West Virginia
Code Section 57-3-1. West Virginia Code Section 57-3-1, commonly known as the Dead
Man's Statute, provides in relevant part:
No party to any action, suit or proceeding, nor any person interested in the event thereof, nor any person from, through or under whom any such party or interested person derives any interest or title by assignment or otherwise, shall be examined as a witness in regard to any personal transaction or communication between such witness and a person at the time of such examination, deceased, insane or lunatic, against the executor,
16
administrator, heir at law, next of kin, assignee, legatee, devisee or survivor of such person, or the assignee or committee of such insane person or lunatic.
The purpose of the Dead Man's Stature is ''to prevent the injustice that would
result from a surviving party to a transaction testifying favorably to himself or herself and
adversely to the interest of a decedent, when the decedent's representatives would be