Paragraph (b) of subdivision (1) defines "Eligible applicant" as "an entity controlled by one or more non‐profit organizations which have a history of providing or coordinating health and long term care services to persons with developmental disabilities." Mental Hygiene Law § 13.40: Subdivision (a) provides that the People First Waiver program "shall include the use of developmental disability individual support and care coordination organizations, herein referred to as DISCOs, pursuant to section 4403‐g of the public health law."
IV. Minimum Eligibility Requirements A DISCO applicant must be controlled by one or more non‐profit organizations with a history of providing or coordinating health and long term care services to persons with developmental disabilities.