II. Period of the Grant It is expected that contracts resulting from this RGA will begin on November 1, 2014 and end on September 30, 2015 (with no contract renewal). Continued funding throughout this period is contingent upon availability of funding and state and federal budget appropriations. OPWDD also reserves the right to revise the award amount as necessary due to changes in the availability of funding. III. Who May Apply
DISCOQualificationApplicationforCOAAugust21,2014 Page58DRAFT
Any entity that meets the legislative requirements of the DISCO as described in § 4403‐g of the Public Health Law and § 13.40 of the Mental Hygiene Law: Public Health Law § 4403‐g: Paragraph (a) of subdivision (1) defines "Developmental disability individual support and care coordination organization" or "DISCO" as "an entity that has received a certificate of authority pursuant to this section to provide, or arrange for, health and long term care services, as determined by the commissioner and the commissioner of the office for people with developmental disabilities, on a capitated basis in accordance with this section, for a population of persons with developmental disabilities, as such term is defined in section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, which the organization is authorized to enroll."