No. 71402-3-1
[…] who has the rights of a holder." RCW 62A.3-30 1.5
S In either situationl the creditor must physicaU:x possess the original Note, which means Plaintiffs argument that Capital Mortgage might still be the Note
17
Accordingly, even if Flagstar did not have an indorsed Note (and it
does), it has the right to foreclose if it possesses the Note and has the
rights of a holder. Id. Flagstar possesses the original Note and meets this
alternate category ofa PETE because it has the rights ofa holder. To
obtain the rights of a holder, Flagstar need only show it meets RCW
62A.3-203, which governs Note transfers (rather than Note negotiations
via indorsement). If the holder of the Note delivers the Note to a third
party "for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right
to enforce [the Note]," that delivery is a ''transfer'' under the UCC. Id. A
Note transfer, "whether or not the transfer is a negotiation"-i.e.,
regardless of indorsement-"vests in the transferee any right of the
transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in
due course .... " Id.