No. 71402-3-1
[…] "beneficiary" is the "holder of the instrument" (which Flagstar was and
still is). These documents show that Flagstar informed Plaintiff about the
changes in her loan servicing status. Because Plaintiff knew at all times
whom to contact to address problems arising from her loan and loan
servicing, the potential concerns raised by the Washington Supreme Court
in Bain are not present.
Finally, Plaintiff's claim that it was deceptive merely to identify
MERS as the beneficiary and nominee of the lender on the Deed of Trust,
is barred by the CPA's four-year limitations period. RCW 19.86.120
("Any action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall
be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of
action accrues."). MERS was listed on the Deed of Trust dated August 7,
2006, and Plaintiff signed that Deed of Trust over six years ago. See CP
1132-42. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim premised on the fact that MERS
is listed on the Deed of Trust is time-barred.
2. There is No Public Interest Impact.