No. 71402-3-1
[…] term "owner," and observed that the term is not defined in either the DTA
or RCW 62A.3-103 (VCC, Article 3, Negotiable Instruments). Id., at *5
~~ 36-37. The Court, however, noted that the VCC clarified that a "person
entitled to enforce" is not is not synonymous with the "owner" of the note.
See id. ("The right to enforce an instrument and ownership of the
instrument are two different concepts • ... Moreover, a person who has
an ownership right in an instrument might not be a person entitled to
enforce the instrument.") (quoting UCC Comment 1 to RCW 62A.3-203)
(emphasis in original); see also RCW 62A.3-301 ("A person may be a
person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not
the owner of the instrument.") (emphasis added). The Court, thus,
determined that the Legislature did not intend that the terms "owner" and
"holder" to require a holder of enforcement rights to also always be the
ultimate owner of the payment rights. Id., at *6-*7 ~~ 39,48. This is