CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATE
[…] hungry for free or reduced cost travel services “ ] and in C.T.V., Inc.
v. Curlen348, to sell bogus “ Beat The System Program “ certificates.
While, at least, one Court has found that only the Attorney General may
enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff349
, other Courts have found that GBL
359-fff gives consumers a private right of action350, a violation of
which also constitutes a per se violation of GBL 349 which provides for
treble damages, attorneys fees and costs351.
[14] Retail Sales And Leases
[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544
C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract... involving
a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and legible or
is less that eight points in depth...May not be received in evidence
321
in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in consumer cases
involving property stolen from a health club locker352
, car rental
agreements353, home improvement contracts
354,
giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see below ], insurance
policies355