CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATE
[…] would ‘perform...a number of service-ranging from advice on stain
removal to replacement of the furniture-or would arrange a store
credit or offer a financial settlement”.
The Plan also contained a “store closure provision” which
provided only for a refund of the Plan purchase price. Fortunoffs
declared bankruptcy and offered plaintiff the return of $100 purchase
price. This was inadequate since the furniture had already become
stained and damaged during the contract period. Alleging that this
meager settlement offer violated GBL § 395-a(2) which provides that
“‘[n]o maintenance agreement covering parts and/or service shall be
terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or
21
service during the term of the agreement”. In dismissing the GBL §
349 claim the Court noted that “there is no express or implied right
of action to enforce section 395-a. Instead the legislature chose
to assign enforcement exclusively to governmental officials. The
Court found the “violation of GBL § 395-a alone does not give rise