CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATE
[…] 345
lessee of lessee’s obligation to provide notice of intention not to
renew. In addition, the provision may be unconscionable ( under terms
of lease unless lessee “ is willing to meet the price unilaterally set
for the purchase of the equipment, ( lessee ) will be bound for a
successive 12-month period to renting the equipment. This clause,
which, in essence, creates a perpetual obligation, is sufficiently
one-sided and imbalanced so that it might be found to be unconscionable
( under Utah law ) “ )].
[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)
C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the plaintiff’s
cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct
of a business which is required by state or local law to be
licensed...the complaint shall allege...that plaintiff is duly
licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to comply...will permit the
defendant ( consumer ) to move for dismissal “. This rule has been
applied to
[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General
Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauth430 ( salesmen do not
346
have to have a separate license ); Routier v. Waldeck431
( “ The Home