CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATE
[…] of their deposit “ ). However, claims under G.B.L. § 396-q and P.P.L.
§ 302 were sustained because defendants had failed to sign the retail
installment contract.
235
[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a
As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of DaimlerChrysler
Corp., v. Spitzer133
“ In 1983, the Legislature enacted the New Car Lemon
Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New York consumers greater protection
that afforded by automobile manufacturers’ express limited warranties
or the Federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act ‘”. New York State’s New Car
Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ] provides that “ If the same problem cannot
be repaired
after four or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair
a problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or
if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial defect
within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then you are
entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase price “ [ Borys
v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.134 ].
In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor America135
( “ The purpose of the Lemon
Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is remedial in
nature and therefore should be liberally construed in favor of
consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that the vehicle
was out of service by reason of repair of one or more nonconformities,
defects or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more calendar
236
days within the first 18,000 miles or two years...that the defendant
was unable to correct a problem that ‘ substantially impaired ‘ the
value of the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts...and the
defendant failed to meet its burden of proving its affirmative defense
that the stalling problem did not substantially impair the value of
the vehicle to the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of
the full purchase price of the vehicle “ ).
In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.
2d 235 ( 2007 )the Court held that a vehicle subject to “ conversion