CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATE
[…] paying for their meals and on occasion leaving without their simple
cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink jackets...racoon coats...Russian
sable fur coats...leather coats and, of course, cashmere coats...”340
.
In DiMarzo v. Terrace View341
, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron
to remove his overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the
overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer
claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its
liability to $200.00 as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [
“ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements
319
of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in
the...checkroom
of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or
receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is
exacted...’”342
] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon
proof of a bailment and/or negligence343
. The enforceability of
liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon
adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc.344
( clause