CONSUMER LAW 2018 UPDATE
[…] claims made on a product’s package. In addition...excessive slack fill
states a claim for false advertising ( see Mennen Co. v. Gillette Co.,
565 F. Supp. 648, 655 ( S.D.N.Y. 1983 ).
227
4.4] Bus Services
In People v. Gagnon Bus Co., Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 1225(A)( N.Y. Sup.
2011 ) a bus company violated GBL 349, 350 by promising to use new
school buses and provide to students “safe, injury-free, reliable and
affordable transportation for Queen’s students” and
failing to do so and failing to return fees collected for said services.
4.4] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization
G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for advertising
purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation ...without having
first obtained the written consent of such non-profit corporation “.
In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v. Figaro Systems, Inc.104
the
Met charged a New Mexico company with unlawfully using its name in
advertising promoting its
“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a simultaneous