Conservation Fund
[…] Lo-
cal boat patrols logged approximately 40,900
hours and issued approximately 3,700 citations.
Table 17 identifies expenditures from the boat
registration account for fiscal year 2014-15 and
2015-16.
All-Terrain Vehicle Account
The Department administers a state recreation-
al program for all-terrain vehicles (ATVs). Fur-
ther, 2011 Act 208 included the administration of
the utility terrain vehicle (UTV) program under
the ATV account. Generally, ATVs are smaller
than UTVs, with less hauling capacity, less seat-
ing, and greater maneuverability. Currently, under
s. 340.01(2g) of the statutes, an ATV is defined as
"an engine-driven device which has a net weight
of 900 pounds or less, which is originally manu-
60
factured with a width of 50 inches or less, which is
equipped with a seat designed to be straddled by
the operator and which is designed by the manu-
facturer to travel on three or more low-pressure
tires."
On the other hand, UTVs are generally larger,
wider, and heavier, often have side-by-side seat-
ing, and a large rear cargo hold, and may have
truck-like cabs and seats that allow riders to sit