Conservation Fund
[…] life Refuge, but expanded to include Horicon Na-
tional Wildlife Refuge and White River Marsh
State Wildlife Area) to be the sites for reintroduc-
tion of a migratory flock of the endangered
whooping crane to eastern North America. Re-
leases of whooping cranes, either those led by ul-
tralight planes or those released into the presence
of adult whooping cranes, or both, has been com-
pleted each year since the fall of 2001. Table 23
identifies 2014-15 and 2015-16 revenue to, and
expenditures from, the endangered resources ac-
count.
Endangered Resources Damage Payments.
Section 71.10(4)(a)(2) of the statutes defines the
activities of the DNR endangered resources pro-
gram as including "providing for wildlife damage
control or the payment of claims for damage asso-
ciated with endangered or threatened species." As
noted previously, prior to 2011 Act 169, the De-
partment paid claims for damage caused by
wolves or other threatened or endangered species
from the endangered resources program. Under
current law, if the gray wolf is on the federal en-