Conducting Internal Investigations
[…] to appoint an independent person to conduct an internal
investigation to examine the pervasiveness of a particular
practice within that company and prepare a written report to
be turned over to the regulator.62
Publicly reporting companies must make a separate
determination of whether they are required to disclose in a
62 See, e.g., SEC v. Time Warner Inc., Litig. Release No. 19147, 2005 SEC LEXIS 649, at *2 (Mar. 21, 2005) (announcing agreement of Time Warner to settlement terms that included retention of independent examiner to determine accuracy of company’s past accounting).
63 See 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(c)(xii) (Regulation S-K) (2006) (“[a]ppropriate disclosure . . . shall be made as to the material effects that compliance with [environmental regula-tions] may have upon the capital expenditures, earnings and competitive position of the registrant”).
64 See Anti-Kickback Enforcement Act of 1986, 41 U.S.C. § 57 (2006). Several states have similar statutes for companies doing business with that state.