Conducting Internal Investigations
[…] 64 See Anti-Kickback Enforcement Act of 1986, 41 U.S.C. § 57 (2006). Several states have similar statutes for companies doing business with that state.
65 See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 (2006), which requires federally insured banks to submit “Suspi-cious Activity Reports” in writing to the Office of Comptroller of the Currency.
66 See, e.g., Exchange Act §10(b); Exchange Act §12b-20; 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii) (2006) (Regulation S-K) (requiring MD&A disclosure to include “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a mate-rial . . . unfavorable impact” on the company’s net sales or revenues).
67 TSC Industries, Inc. v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438, 449 (1976).