UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] lawyer could control.
51. On August 18, 2016, Reynolds caused PixarBio to pay $325,000 for the
Connecticut lawyer’s controlling interest in BMP (which consisted of 5 million restricted shares
that had not been registered). On August 23, 2016, at Reynolds’s direction, Herod bought
130,000 shares of BMP stock from twenty-five of the shareholders for $2,600 (or 2¢ per share)
in a single transaction arranged by the Connecticut lawyer. The lawyer and a consultant hired by
PixarBio bought the other 38,000 BMP shares.
10 Rule 405 [17 C.F.R. §230.405] defines an “affiliate” of a specified person as “a person that
directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.”
Case 1:18-cv-10797 Document 1 Filed 04/24/18 Page 19 of 31
20
52. On October 11, 2016, Reynolds caused BMP (now a subsidiary of PixarBio) to
announce a stock dividend of nine shares for each share outstanding. As a result of the stock