UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 31. In other promotional materials and filings with the Commission, PixarBio and
Reynolds have claimed that the offering is exempt from the registration requirements under Rule
506(c) of Regulation D.6 In reality, PixarBio’s offering does not qualify for the Rule 506(c)
exemption because, among other reasons, the defendants have sold PixarBio stock to many
investors who are not accredited, and the defendants have failed to take reasonable steps to verify
the accredited status of the investors they recruited. In fact, at Reynolds’s direction, PixarBio
5 Rule 506(b) [17 C.F.R. §230.506(b)] provides an exemption from registration if: (i) the issuer does
not distribute materials in a general solicitation; (ii) there are no more than 35 investors who are not “accredited investors”; (iii) any unaccredited investor “has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment”; and (iv) the issuer provides each unaccredited investor with certain specific information, including audited financial statements dated within 120 days of the start of the offering.