HON. ROBERT L. SPEARS Circuit Judge (605) 882-5090 [email protected]
[…] Ordinance was improper. Petitioners also allege that section 4.05.01 (3) of the Ordinance is illegal
because it does not comport with the due process requirements provided in SDCL 11-2-19, 11-2-
29, 11-2-30, nor l 5-6-6(a). P. Brief at 3-4; P. Reply at 2. The Board and Crowned Ridge contend
that the Board properly adhered to the Ordinance, that the aforementioned statutes do not apply in
the present case, and that section 4.05.01 (3) affords Petitioners with due process. Bd. Brief at 6-
7; CR Brief at 8-9.
4
Codington County recently revised its Ordinance. Writ Ex. A2, at 180-87. Pursuant to
SDCL 11-2-28, the County has the authority to adopt such revisions. See SDCL 11-2-28 ("The
plan, ordinances, restrictions, and boundaries adopted pursuant to this chapter may be amended,
supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed by action of the board."). Here, Petitioners do not
allege that the County's adoption of the newly revised Ordinance was procedurally deficient so as
to render it invalid. See, e.g., Pennington Cty. v. Moore, 525 N.W.2d 257,257,260 (S.D. 1994)