HON. ROBERT L. SPEARS Circuit Judge (605) 882-5090 [email protected]
[…] claim the ordinance is arbitrary, capricious, and unconstitutional."' Id. Second, "the scope of
review under the certiorari standard d[ oes] not give the court the power to invalidate the ordinances
1 SDCL 11-2-28 provides that any "modification or repeal [of the zoning ordinance] shall be proposed in a resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, presented to the board for adoption in the same manner and upon the same notice as required for the adoption of the original resolution or ordinance," i.e., as stipulated in SDCL I 1-2-19. SDCL 11-2-19, 11-2-28.
5
themselves in this action." Wedel v. Beadle Cty. Comm 'n, 2016 S.D. 59, 116, 884 N.W.2d 755,
759. This is because under SDCL 11-2-65, "[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly,
or may modify the decision brought up for review." Id. The decision brought up for review is not
the validity of the ordinances, but the Board's decision granting the CUP. Id. Invalidating county
ordinances goes beyond the relief the Court may grant under SDCL 11-2-65. Id