HON. ROBERT L. SPEARS Circuit Judge (605) 882-5090 [email protected]
[…] 9 As Crowned Ridge explains in its brief, estimates based on computer modeling are all that is available when detennining the flicker impact ofa given WES project. CR Brief at 16-17,
15
online at the County's website on July 10, 2018. Miller Aff. at 2; Miller Aff. Ex. C. Thus, the
Board's public posting of the Staff Report was timely pursuant to its bylaws and state law. See
Writ Ex. A3, at 11 (requiring Board documents, including staff reports, to be "indexed as a matter
of public record"); see also SDCL 1-27-1.16 (stating, in relevant part, that when "any printed
material relating to an agenda item of the meeting is prepared or distributed by or at the direction
of the governing body or any of its employees and the printed material is distributed before the
meeting to all members of the governing body, the material shall either be posted on the governing
body's website or made available at the official business office of the governing body at least
twenty-four hours prior to the meeting or at the time the material is distributed to the governing
body, whichever is later"). Petitioners additionally do not present evidence that the timing of the
Staff Report's public availability caused them substantial prejudice; again, it is uncontroverted that
Petitioners both attended and actively participated in the Board's July 16, 2018, hearing. Petition