5:12-mc-80237 CRB (NC) MOTION TO QUASH
[…] Id.
A court may quash a subpoena if it “requires disclosure of privileged or other protected
matter” or “subjects a person to undue burden.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(c)(3)(A)(iii), (iv). See, e.g.,
Mattel, Inc. v. Walking Mountain Productions, 353 F.3d 792, 814 (9th Cir. 2003). Similarly, under
the California Civil Procedure Code, a court may quash a subpoena and “make any other order as
may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including
unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1987.1; see
also, e.g., Rittenhouse v. Superior Court, 235 Cal. App. 3d 1584, 1587 (Cal. App. Ct. 1991).
California Civil Procedure Code § 1987.1(b)(5) specifically authorizes “[a] person whose
personally identifying information . . . is sought in connection with an underlying action involving
that person’s exercise of free speech rights” to bring a motion to quash under section 1987.1.7
This Court is the appropriate venue for this motion because subpoenas must be challenged
before the issuing court, not the court that oversees the underlying litigation. See FED. R. CIV.