Practice Series
[…] Ken-Crest Servs., Inc., 127 F. Supp. 2d 673, 678 n.5 (E.D. Pa. 2001) (holding that an employee whose sole injury was being fired lacked standing because “termination from employment is an insufficient basis for either a 1962(c) or 1962(d) claim”); Keady v. Nike, Inc., 116 F. Supp. 2d 428, 440 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (holding that a former university employee claiming that he was forced to resign after publicly opposing alleged racketeering activity of the university’s athletic apparel
91
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act added subsection (e) to 18 U.S.C. § 1513, one of the statutes
containing RICO predicate acts:
“Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
110
In DeGuelle v. Camilli,111
the Seventh Circuit addressed for the first time at the appellate level
the effect of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act’s addition of retaliation against whistleblowers as a RICO
predicate act. The Seventh Circuit reversed the district court’s finding that a former tax