12-3723-cv IN THE
[…] The fifth issue listed by the County – whether the Nation has a “reservation” under federal law or otherwise maintains sovereignty over the parcels at issue here – need not be decided because in no event does sovereign immunity from suit depend on these considerations. See infra pp. 31–35 & n.12.
Case: 12-3723 Document: 64 Page: 9 04/03/2013 896401 49
4
Congress has never taken action to disestablish the Nation’s federal treaty
reservation. Long ago, however, the State of New York purported to acquire all of
the Nation’s reservation land. Compare 25 U.S.C. § 177 (“No purchase, grant,
lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any
Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless
the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the
Constitution.”). In recent years, the Nation has repurchased parcels of that land –
including land within Seneca County – on the open market. Seneca County, in
turn, has sought to collect ad valorem property taxes on Nation-owned parcels,
including the five parcels at issue in this litigation. A52–54.