CASE NO. 11-1413
[…] used an erroneous legal standard.” Blue Cross & Blue Shield Mut. of Ohio v. Blue
Cross & Blue Shield Ass'n, 110 F.3d 318, 322 (6th Cir. 1997).
V. ARGUMENT
A. This Court has Subject Matter Jurisdiction.
In its First Amended Complaint, LTBB alleged the bases for subject matter
jurisdiction as: 1) The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”), Section 2710
(d)(7)(A)(ii), for actions “initiated by a[n] . . . Indian tribe to enjoin a class III
gaming activity located on Indian lands and conducted in violation of any Tribal-
State compact”; 2) federal question jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 for
questions arising under federal law, and 3) jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1362 for
civil actions “brought by an Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly
recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the controversy arises” under
federal law. (RE 52, LTBB First Am. Compl.) LTBB’s First Amended Complaint
requires a determination of whether land purchased with earnings derived from
BMIC’s Land Trust constitutes “Indian lands” for the purposes of IGRA. That