KAHN, DEES,DONOVAN & KAHN, LLP
[…] Beech Grove Holdings asselied that the Appellees, "[t]hrough their actions and/or
inactions with respect to the chlorinated solvents located on the Site ... caused and/or
contributed to the release of a hazardous substance .. " at the Site. (App. 36).
Accordingly, pmsuant to Indiana Code section 13-30-9-3, which provides for the
allocation of the "costs of the removal or remedial action in proportion to the acts or
omissions of each party" in an environmental legal action, Beech Grove Holdings sought
a judgment against the Appellees for all costs related to the PCE and TCE contamination
3 Beech Grove Holdings also llilmed Elizabeth Bannon and Nanna Thinnes as defendants. They,however, are not parties to this appeaL
5