BILLING CODE 4510-26-P
[…] This limited exemption, which is in § 1926.1400(c)(4),
removes digger derricks from the entire cranes standard, but only to the extent that employers are using this
equipment for work covered by OSHA’s electric utility standard for construction (Subpart V of 29 CFR
part 1926) or telecommunications construction (29 CFR 1910.268). OSHA did not propose to change this
exemption for digger derricks and is not altering the exemption in this final rule, so the new evaluation
requirements in this final rule do not apply to operators of digger derricks exempted from the scope of the
standard by § 1926.1400(c)(4).
137
IV. Agency Determinations
A. Legal Authority
The purpose of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is “to assure so far as possible
every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and
to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To achieve this goal, Congress
authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and
health standards. 29 U.S.C. 654, 655(b), and 658. A safety or health standard “requires