Nationalizing PCT Applications in the US
[…] expedited, informal procedure for seekingrecalculation of PTA solely on the basis ofWyeth, but extended that remedy only topatents issued on or after September 2, 2009."… it would “deny as untimely any request forrecalculation of patent term adjustmentindicated on a patent that is not filed within180 days of the day the patent was granted."
Japan Tobacco Petition
USPTO Miscalculating Period B for PCT 371 National Stage Applications
Originally, USPTO considered the B Period filing date= when an internationalapplications fulfilled the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 371 (e.g., filed signedOath/Dec.).
BUT, 37 C.F.R. § 1.702(b) states that "the term of an original patent shall beadjusted if the issuance of the patent was delayed due to the failure of theOffice to issue a patent within three years after the date on which theapplication was filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) or the national stagecommenced under 35 U.S.C. 371(b) or (f) in an international application.”
Section 371(b) states that subject to § 371(f), "the national stage shallcommence with the expiration of the applicable time limit underarticle 22 (1) or (2), or under article 39 (1)(a) of the [PCT].“ = 30Month Chapter II Deadline