Nationalizing PCT Applications in the US
[…] • File signed declaration afternationalization date.
• Bypass CON
• Will only lose patent term iffile signed declaration morethan 3 months after maildate of missing parts.
Quick Patent Term Adjustment Refresher
• 35 USC §154(b)(1) Periods• (A) Guarantee of prompt USPTO responses- 14 months for
USPTO to send an Office Action or Notice of Allowance (plusvarious 4 month periods)- Examination Delays
• (B) Guarantee of no more than 3-year application pendency-USPTO fails to issue patent 3 years after actual filing date
• No Double Counting When Periods Overlap• § 154(b)(2)(A) "[t]o the extent that periods of delay attributable to
grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap, the period of anyadjustment granted under this subsection shall not exceed theactual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed."
Wyeth v. Kappos (Fed. Cir. 2009)
Issue: When does the overlap occur?USPTO
37 CFR § 1.703(f)- B guarantee period starts at the time ofthe filing of the application, not 3 years after the filingdate.
You only get the greater of the A or B periods
USPTO – 3 Years PTA
OverlapHere
OverlapHere