IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 69 Id. § 8542(b).
70 See Cassidy v. Abington Twp., 571 A.2d 543, 545 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1990) (“[A] township is not liablefor injuries caused by the acts of its employee which constitute a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willfulmisconduct.”).
71 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8545 (2007) (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages onaccount of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his officeor duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by thissubchapter.”).
72 Id. § 8550 (“In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of aninjury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused theinjury and that such act constituted . . . willful misconduct, [the immunity defense] shall not apply.”). ThePennsylvania Courts have held that “[f]or the purposes of the Code, ‘willful misconduct’ has the same meaning as
-16-