8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
[…] 702 and 1101 of the Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C.793
Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.).”. 794
SUBTITLE H. BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS CHARTER RENEWAL795
Sec. 2071. Short title.796
This subtitle may be cited as the “Business Improvement Districts Charter Renewal797
Amendment Act of 2016”. 798
Sec. 2072. The Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective May 29, 1996799
(D.C. Law 11-134; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:800
(a) Section 19(a)(1)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.18(a)(1)(B)), is amended by801
striking the phrase “The Board and membership approve a BID plan for the next 5 years of BID802
operations and submit that plan to the Mayor; and” and inserting the phrase “The BID submits a803
plan for the next 5 years of BID operations to the Mayor; and” in its place. 804
(b) Section 24(b) (43 DCR 1698) is repealed.805
8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
34/197
Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 21-6695/16/2016
34
SUBTITLE I. PREGNANT WORKERS PROTECTION806
Sec. 2081. Short title.807