8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
[…] (3) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “or 50% of the wages for877
employment paid to such individual by employers during his base period whichever is the878
lesser”. 879
(4) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:880
(A) Strike the figure “80%” and insert the figure “66%” in its place. 881
(B) Strike the figure “$20” and insert the figure “$50” in its place.882
(5) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “this section shall not apply”883
and inserting the phrase “this subsection shall not apply” in its place.884
(c) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 51-108) is amended by striking the last sentence and885
inserting the following sentence in its place:886
“All payments of benefits shall be made by the Chief Financial Officer and shall be887
subject to a post, but not a prior, audit by the Office of the Inspector General.”. 888
SUBTITLE M. TOPA APPLICATION-ASSISTANCE PILOT PROGRAM889
Sec. 2121. Short title.890
This subtitle may be cited as the “TOPA Application-Assistance Pilot Program891
Amendment Act of 2016”. 892
Sec. 2122. The Rental Housing Conversion and Sale Act of 1980, effective September893