8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
[…] 8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
10/197
Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 21-6695/16/2016
10
(a) Section 203 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.03) is amended as follows:270
(1) Subsection (b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “45-day” both times it271
appears and inserting the phrase “90-day” in its place.272
(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Chairman of the Ethics273
Board” and inserting the phrase “Chairperson of the Ethics Board” in its place. 274
(b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.05) is amended by striking the word275
“Chairman” both times it appears and inserting the word “Chairperson” in its place. 276
(c) Section 227(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.27(b)(2)), is amended to read as277
follows:278
“(2) The registration fee for lobbyists who lobby solely for nonprofit279
organizations shall be $50. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “nonprofit organization”280
means an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue281
Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 163; 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)).”. 282
SUBTITLE C. EMPLOYEES’ COMPENSATION FUND AMENDMENT 283
Sec. 1021. Short title.284