8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
[…] 40/197
8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
41/197
Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 21-6695/16/2016
41
(a) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the word “Macomb” and inserting the word966
“Calvert” in its place. 967
(b) Subsection (n) is amended by striking the phrase “Tenley Circle” and inserting the968
phrase “R Street” in its place. 969
SUBTITLE O. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP970
Sec. 2141. Short title.971
This subtitle may be cited as the “Workfor ce Investment Council Membership972
Clarification Act of 2016”. 973
Sec. 2142. Section 4(e) of the Workforce Investment Implementation Act of 2000,974
effective July 18, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-150, D.C. Official Code § 32-1603(e)), is amended to read975
as follows:976
“(e) The Mayor shall appoint members of the Workforce Investment Council in a manner977
consistent with the requirements of section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity978
Act, approved July 22, 2014 (128 Stat. 1440; 29 U.S.C. § 3111); provided, that the Workforce979
Investment Council shall include 2 members of the Council of the District of Columbia980
appointed by the Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia.”. 981
SUBTITLE P. ARTS AND HUMANITIES COMPETITIVE GRANTS982
Sec. 2151. Short title.983
This subtitle may be cited as the “Commission on the Arts and Humanities Competitive984
Grants Act of 2016”. 985
Sec. 2152. In Fiscal Year 2017, the Commission on the Arts and Humanities shall award986