8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
[…] October 1, 1987 and before September 16, 1991 shall be calculated to include service531
beginning as of the commencement of employment.532
“(ii) This subparagraph shall apply as of October 1, 1987.”. 533
SUBTITLE L. RETIREMENT SURVIVOR EQUITY BENEFIT534
Sec. 1111. Short title.535
This subtitle may be cited as the “Equity in Survivor Benefits Clarification Amendment536
Act of 2016”. 537
Sec. 1112. Section 4 of the District of Columbia Spouse Equity Act of 1988, effective538
March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-214; D.C. Official Code § 1-529.03), is amended by adding a new539
subsection (f) to read as follows:540
8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
22/197
Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 21-6695/16/2016
22
“(f) The Mayor is not obligated to comply with a qualifying court order issued after an541
employee’s death.”. 542
SUBTITLE M. ARCHIVES EMINENT DOMAIN AUTHORITY543
Sec. 1121. Short title.544
This subtitle may be cited as the “Archives Eminent Domain Authority Act of 2016”. 545
Sec. 1122. Findings.546
The Council finds that:547