8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
[…] 8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)
13/197
Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 21-6695/16/2016
13
“(1) Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of337
2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-218.01 et seq.);338
“(2) Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C.339
Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.); or340
“(3) District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of341
1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.).”. 342
Sec. 1033. Section 40 of the Fire and Casualty Act, approved October 9, 1940 (54 Stat.343
1080; D.C. Official Code § 31-2502.40), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as344
follows:345
“(c)(1) Each agent or broker engaged by the District of Columbia government to procure346
insurance on its behalf shall be exempt from the requirement, as set forth in subsection (a) of this347
section, to pay the 2 per centum of the amount of the gross premiums upon all kinds of policies348
procured by the agent or broker on behalf of the District of Columbia government.349
“(2) To claim this exemption, the agent or broker shall include a statement350
identifying, for each item enumerated in the affidavit required by subsection (a) of this section,351
the portion allocated to policies procured on behalf of the District of Columbia government.352