Missouri Law Review Missouri Law Review
[…] the women to lure guys to their clubs to purchase drinks. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 562.131(2)
(West 2018); Takhalov, 827 F.3d at 1307.
149. See id. at 1311.
150. American Greed: The Bar Girls Trap (CNBC television broadcast May 19,
2016), https://www.cnbc.com/video/2016/05/12/the-bar-girls-trap-.html (Episode Pre-
view Description: “Beautiful women with looks that kill are controlled by Russian
gangsters to seduce amorous men in nightclubs out of their money. It’s a super expen-
sive hangover.”).
151. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 562.131 (West 2018) makes it illegal for a liquor license to
“knowingly permit any person to loiter in or about the licensed premises for the purpose
of begging or soliciting any patron or customer of, or visitor in, such premises to pur-
chase any beverage, alcoholic or otherwise.” There can be little doubt that the Defend-
ants’ plan directly violated the statue.
152. See id. § 562.131(3); see id. § 775.082(4)(b) (West 2018); id. § 775.083(1)(e)
(West 2018).
18
Missouri Law Review, Vol. 83, Iss. 3 [2018], Art. 8