8/11/2019 American Depository Receipts- An Introduction to U.S. Capital Mar
[…] Act, the depositary shares represented
by the
ADRs are securities,
separate
and apart
from
the depos-
ited
foreign securities they represent.1
3
Unless an exemption
is
available, the
ADRs
must be
registered
under the Securities
Act
before they
may
be
publicly
distributed within the
United
States.
54
52
Securities Exchange Act of
1934, 15
U.S.C. 78a-7811 (1988).
53.
15
U.S.C. 77b(1)(1988). Section
2(1)
of
the
Securities Act defines a
security
as any...
stock[,] ... certificate of
deposit for
a security
... [or any] receipt for..,
any
of
the foregoing.
Id
54.
ee Securities Act
5(a), 15 U.S.C. 77e(a)(1988).
Section
5(a) of the
Securi-
ties
Act provides:
(a) Unless a registration
statement
is in effect
as
to a security, it shall be
un-
lawful for any person,
directly
or
indirectly
1)
to make
use
of
any
means or
instruments
of
transportation
or com-
munication
in
interstate commerce or
of
the
mails to
sell
such security
through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
2) to carry or cause to be carried through
the
mails or in interstate
com-
merce,
by
any
means
or
instruments
of
transportation,
any
such security
for
the purpose
of
sale
or for delivery after
sale.
Id
Section
4(4)
of
the
Securities Act
exempts brokers' transactions executed
upon
customers'
orders
on any exchange or in the over-the-counter
market
but
not
the
solici-
tation
of such orders.
15
U.S.C.
77d(4)
(1988). Section 4(1) of
the
Securities
Act
exempts transactions
by
any
person