FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] established deadlines for Oppositions and Replies to the Petition. We received
Oppositions from AT&T, Verizon and Sprint, and a Reply from Aureon.
15. Any interested party may file a petition for reconsideration of a final
action in a rulemaking proceeding, 47 CFR 1.429(a). Reconsideration “may be
appropriate when the petitioner demonstrates that the original order contains a material
error or omission, or raises additional facts that were not known or did not exist until
after the petitioner’s last opportunity to present such matters,” 47 CFR 1.429(b). Petitions
for reconsideration that do not warrant consideration by the Commission include those
that: “[f]ail to identify any material error, omission, or reason warranting
reconsideration; [r]ely on facts or arguments which have not been previously presented to
the Commission; [r]ely on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the
Commission within the same proceeding;” or “[r]elate to matters outside the scope of the
order for which reconsideration is sought,” 47 CFR 1.429(l)(1)-(3), (5). The Commission
may consider facts or arguments not previously presented if: (1) they “relate to events
which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to
present such matters to the Commission”, 47 CFR 1.429(b)(1); (2) they were “unknown to
petitioner until after [their] last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and . . .
could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or
arguments in question prior to such opportunity,” 47 CFR 1.429(b)(2); or (3) “[t]he
Commission determines that consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required
in the public interest,” 47 CFR 1.429(b)(3).
10
III. Discussion
16. We consider and dismiss Aureon’s Petition as procedurally deficient.
Separately, we deny the Petition on the merits. In the discussion below, we address the
Petition’s procedural defects and then turn to the shortcomings of Aureon’s substantive