6 In the Matter of
[…] The nonmoving party must "set forth
specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial." LaP/ante, 85 Wn.2d at 158. A
nonmoving party may not oppose a motion of summary judgment ''by nakedly asserting
that there are unresolved factual questions." Bates v. Grace United Methodist Church, 12
Wn. App. 111, 115 (1974).
A. Appellant Committed a RCW 48.17.530 Violation, And His License Denial Must Be Upheld Under RCW 48. l 7.090(2){b).
The Office of the Insurance Commissioner acts to protect the public interest and
must execute his duties and enforce the Insurance Code. See RCW 48.02.060(2) and RCW
48.01.030. RCW 48.01.030 states:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers
OIC'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT DOCKET NO. 19-0244
1336103
3 Sim or WasmnglOII Office of~ CommissiOIYT
1nsunmce SOOD Buildina POBm41PJS
Olympg, WA 93S04-0"..SS
l
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.