2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] that those taxes become due on July 1 (the “levy” date) of the following fiscal year
(commencing one year and six months after the January 1 assessment date) and payable
in two one-half installments which become delinquent after September 30 and March 31
of that following fiscal year. For example, the levy on a January 1, 2013 assessed value
is for the 2013-2014 fiscal tax year (July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014), and the taxes become
due on July 1, 2014 and payable in two separate one-half installments that become
delinquent after September 30, 2014 and March 31, 2015.
3
i. Section 445.39 provides that delinquent taxes draw interest at the rate of
one and one-half percent per month until paid.
j. Section 446.7 requires the county treasurer to offer for sale at the tax sale
all parcels “on which taxes are delinquent . . . for the total amount of taxes, interest, fees,
and costs due.”
k. Section 445.1(7) defines “total amount due” to mean “the aggregate total
of all taxes, penalties, interest, costs, and fees due on a parcel.”
4. Registration of Bidders for Tax Sale. Each county treasurer has
established rules for the registration of bidders for each tax sale.