2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] improvements to the parcel, the court shall enter judgment for an amount
equal to the value of such improvements in favor of the person claiming
under the tax title for an amount equal to the value of such improvements
made after the treasurer’s deed was issued, and such judgment shall be a
lien on the parcel until paid.
6. If an affidavit is filed pursuant to section 448.15, and if the
time period for filing a claim under section 448.16 expires with no claims
having been filed, all persons are thereafter barred and estopped from
commencing an action under this section.
42. Applicability of Section 448.12 to Bar Actions under Section 448.6.
Section 448.12 provides that no action under section 448.6 may be brought “after three
years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed.”
43. Ten-year Statute of Limitations under Section 614.22. Section
614.22(2) provides that, “[o]n and after January 1, 1992, an action shall not be
maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to redeem from a tax