2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] suitable for use as housing following rehabilitation or that the parcel is a vacant lot. If a
parcel assessed as residential or commercial multifamily housing property is sold at tax
sale to another party and is identified by a county or city as abandoned or a vacant lot, the
county or city is authorized to require the certificate holder to assign the certificate to the
county or city by paying the holder the “total amount due” on the certificate on the date
of assignment. (“Total amount due” is defined by section 445.1(7) to mean “the
aggregate total of all taxes, penalties, interest, costs, and fees due on a parcel.”) The
county or city is authorized to assign any such certificate held by it to persons who
“demonstrate the intent to rehabilitate the abandoned property for habitation or build a
residential structure on the vacant lot if the property is not redeemed.” Alternatively, if