2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] of all taxes, penalties, interest, costs, and fees due on a parcel.”
4. Registration of Bidders for Tax Sale. Each county treasurer has
established rules for the registration of bidders for each tax sale. The treasurer may
collect a reasonable registration fee from each registered bidder, provided that “[t]he total
of the fees collected shall not exceed the total costs of the tax sale.” Section 446.16(2).
5. Tax Sale Bidders must be Legal Entities. Section 557.1 mandates that
only “persons” have the legal right to own real estate in Iowa. Section 446.16(4)
provides that “[o]nly those persons as defined in section 4.1 are authorized to register to
bid or to bid at the tax sale or to own a tax sale certificate.” Section 4.1(20) defines the
term “person” to include only legal entities, including an “individual, corporation, limited
liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.” [emphasis added] A