2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] sale under sections 446.18 or 446.39, and after three months from sale in the case of a
sale under sections 446.19A or 446.19B). Sections 447.9, 447.10 and 447.12.
b. If redemption subsequently does not take place within the 90-day
redemption period following the filing of the affidavit of service with the county
treasurer, the certificate holder is entitled to receive a treasurer’s deed from the treasurer.
Section 448.1.
c. The holder must complete service and file the affidavit with the treasurer
within three years after the date of the tax sale, because section 446.37 requires each
certificate to be cancelled by the treasurer after three years have elapsed from the time of
the tax sale; provided that, if the filing of the affidavit is stayed by bankruptcy or other
legal proceedings, the “time period for the filing of the affidavit shall not expire until the
11
later of six months after the stay has been lifted or three years from the time of the tax
sale.” To meet the three-year deadline for filing the affidavit, it is sufficient if competent
evidence (such as the metered postmark on the mailing envelope) establishes that the
certificate holder mailed the affidavit to the treasurer on or before the last date for filing.
Section 622.105; Wright v.