2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] in the property taxed.” Id., 545 N.W.2d at 580. The Court found that conduct evidencing
possession frequently “has been actual entry onto the land or some objectively observable
use or care made of the land.” The Court held that the tax title holders in that case had
been in legal possession of a parcel of farmland prior to filing the 120-day affidavit,
under circumstances where they had placed no trespassing signs on the property and had
sent notice of termination of a farm lease to the tenant prior to the beginning of the next
farm year. Id. Section 448.15(2) provides that “[a]n owner or holder of a title or
purported title who has entered into a lease agreement conveying possessory rights in the
parcel to a tenant in possession shall be deemed to be in possession for purposes of filing
an affidavit under this section.”
d. Section 448.16(3) requires that a person filing a claim with the recorder
within the 120-day filing period must commence an action in the district court to enforce
the claim within sixty days after filing the claim. If such enforcement action is not filed