2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] The county treasurer is required to offer, at a “public
bidder sale” separate from the regular tax sale, “all parcels which remain liable to sale for
delinquent taxes, which have previously been advertised, offered for one year or more,
and remain unsold for want of bidders.” Section 446.18.
8. County or City as Purchaser. Cities and other governmental agencies
and political subdivisions are entitled to bid on parcels offered at public bidder sale. At
public bidder sale, the county is required to purchase a tax certificate for each parcel
offered for sale and upon which no bid is received. Section 446.19.
9. Purchase by County or City for Use as Housing. Section 446.19A
provides that the county board of supervisors has the discretion to pass an ordinance
“authorizing the county and each city in the county to bid on and purchase delinquent
taxes and to assign tax sale certificates of abandoned property [assessed as residential or
6
commercial multifamily housing property] or vacant lots.” Prior to the purchase, the
county or city must file a verified statement with the treasurer stating that the parcel is
suitable for use as housing following rehabilitation or that the parcel is a vacant lot.