2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] certificate holder has the right to pay subsequent delinquent taxes against the parcel.
Section 446.32 permits, but does not require, the certificate holder to pay taxes for a
9
subsequent year “beginning one month and fourteen days following the date from which
an installment becomes delinquent as provided in section 445.37.” This means that
delinquent subsequent taxes may be paid by the certificate holder on or after November
15 (for taxes that became delinquent October 1) and May 15 (for taxes that became
delinquent April 1).
16. Interest on Tax Sale Certificate. Pursuant to section 447.1, interest
accrues on a tax sale certificate at the rate of “two percent per month, counting each
fraction of a month as an entire month, from the month of sale, and the total amount paid
by the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee for any subsequent year, with interest at the
same rate added on the amount of the payment for each subsequent year from the month
of payment, counting each fraction of a month as an entire month.”
17. Assignment of Certificate. A tax sale certificate may be assigned by the
holder “by endorsement and entry in the county system in the office of the county
treasurer from which the certificate was issued, and when the assignment is so entered