2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] sale is redeemed by the owner or by another person entitled by law to redeem. Sections
446.16(3) and 446.29. The tax sale certificate holder has only an inchoate lien and
obtains no title or right of possession to the parcel before a tax sale deed is issued. City of
Muscatine v. Northbrook Partnership Co., 619 N.W.2d 362, 366 (Iowa 2000);
Currington v. Black Hawk County, 184 N.W.2d 675, 676 (Iowa 1971).
15. Payment of Subsequent Taxes by Certificate Holder. The tax sale
certificate holder has the right to pay subsequent delinquent taxes against the parcel.
Section 446.32 permits, but does not require, the certificate holder to pay taxes for a
9
subsequent year “beginning one month and fourteen days following the date from which
an installment becomes delinquent as provided in section 445.37.” This means that
delinquent subsequent taxes may be paid by the certificate holder on or after November
15 (for taxes that became delinquent October 1) and May 15 (for taxes that became
delinquent April 1).
16. Interest on Tax Sale Certificate. Pursuant to section 447.1, interest