2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] person other than the owner of the land, they shall be listed and assessed to the owner of
the buildings and improvements as real estate.” Section 445.32 provides that the
exclusive means for collecting delinquent taxes on such buildings is through an ordinary
suit at law brought by the county treasurer pursuant to sections 445.3 and 445.4.
Therefore, the county treasurer is prohibited from offering such buildings for sale at the
annual tax sale.
B. TAX SALE CERTIFICATE
13. Determination of Purchaser and Amount Due. Pursuant to section
446.16, each parcel at tax sale is sold by the treasurer to a registered bidder upon payment
of “the total amount due,” which is defined in section 445.1(7) to mean “the aggregate
total of all taxes, penalties, interest, costs, and fees due on a parcel.”
14. Tax Sale Certificate. After payment to the treasurer of the amount due,
the successful purchaser at the tax sale receives a tax sale certificate from the treasurer.
section 446.29. The tax sale certificate is a lien against the subject parcel until the tax