2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] within the 120-day filing period must commence an action in the district court to enforce
the claim within sixty days after filing the claim. If such enforcement action is not filed
within the sixty-day period, the claim is deemed forfeited and cancelled, and the claimant
is thereafter barred from claiming any interest in the parcel adverse to the tax title. The
form of the 120-day affidavit, set forth in section 448.15(1), is required to state the
requirement for commencing an enforcement action within sixty days after filing a claim.
39. Applicability of Section 448.12 to Bar Actions under Section 447.8.
Section 448.12 provides that no action under section 447.8 may be brought “after three
years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed.”
28
40. Applicability of 2008 Amendment to Section 448.3 to Actions under
Section 447.8.
a. In 2008, the Legislature enacted an amendment to section 448.3 that
substantially improved the marketability of tax sale deeds in Iowa. The amendment,