2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] selected by the board of supervisors and designated by the treasurer at least one week, but
not more than three weeks, before the day of sale.”
3. Real Property Sold at Tax Sale. The following Iowa Code statutes
provide the framework for the designation of the real property sold at tax sale and the
amount for which a certificate to a parcel is sold at the sale.
a. Chapter 427 provides for the taxation of real property.
b. Chapter 428 provides for the listing of all parcels of taxable real estate for
taxation purposes.
2
c. Section 445.1(4) defines a “parcel” to mean “each separate item shown on
the tax list, manufactured or mobile home tax list, schedule of assessment, or schedule of
rate or charge.”
d. Chapter 441 provides regulations governing the assessment and valuation
of real property.
e. Section 441.18 requires the local assessor (county or city, as the case may
be) to list and value all taxable parcels of real property.
f. Section 444.1 authorizes tax authorities to levy taxes upon parcels at
taxation rates “estimated and based upon the adjusted taxable valuation of the taxing
district for the preceding calendar year.”
g. Section 445.1(6) defines “taxes” to mean “an annual ad valorem tax, a
special assessment, a drainage tax, a rate or charge, and taxes on homes pursuant to
chapter 435 which are collectible by the county treasurer.”
h. Sections 441.46, 445.36 and 445.37 provide (a) that real property is
assessed on January 1, (b) that the assessment relates to taxes levied for the current fiscal
tax year (July 1 to June 30) commencing six months after the assessment date, and (c)