2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] 31 43. Ten-year Statute of Limitations under Section 614.22
1
2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
By James E. Nervig
A. ANNUAL TAX SALE
1. Annual Tax Sale. When a property owner fails to pay property taxes on a
parcel of real property, Iowa law requires that the county treasurer of the county in which
the parcel is located must offer the parcel at the annual public tax sale conducted on the
third Monday in June (unless the treasurer for good causes sets a different sale date).
Iowa Code section 446.7.
2. Notice of Annual Tax Sale. Iowa Code section 446.9(1) requires that the
treasurer serve notice on all persons with parcels with delinquent taxes intended for
inclusion in the tax sale. Section 446.9(2) requires publication of notice of the annual tax
sale “to be made once by the treasurer in at least one official newspaper in the county
selected by the board of supervisors and designated by the treasurer at least one week, but
not more than three weeks, before the day of sale.”
3. Real Property Sold at Tax Sale. The following Iowa Code statutes
provide the framework for the designation of the real property sold at tax sale and the
amount for which a certificate to a parcel is sold at the sale.
a. Chapter 427 provides for the taxation of real property.
b.