2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW
[…] 5
treasurer’s deed, as provided in chapter 448. If any two or more persons
have placed an equal bid and the bids are the smallest percentage offered,
the county treasurer shall use a random selection process to select the
bidder to whom a certificate of purchase will be issued. The percentage
that may be designated by any person under this subsection shall not be
less than one percent.
In most counties, the tax sale is commenced and completed on the same day, being the
third Monday in June. However, in some counties such as Polk County, the sale is
continued into successive days pursuant to section 446.17, which provides that “[t]he
county treasurer shall continue the sale from day to day as long as there are bidders or
until all delinquent parcels have been offered for sale.” If all parcels offered for sale are
not sold at the June tax sale, the treasurer is required to adjourn the sale and continue it to
a future date not to exceed two months from adjournment. Sections 446.25 and 446.28.
7. Public Bidder Sale. The county treasurer is required to offer, at a “public