PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] 70) Plaintiff realleges all paragraphs above in support of
her fourth cause of action for forced labor/human trafficking
against Defendant CSI and Does.
71) Forced labor has been a crime under Federal Human
Trafficking statutes since at least 2000. (18 USC §1589 “Forced
Labor”) The elements of forced labor under Federal law are
similar to the California Human Trafficking violations described
below. Essentially, obtaining labor by use of, or threat of,
intimidation, duress, coercion, confinement, fraud or physical
punishment constitutes actionable forced labor. 18 USC §1589
“Forced Labor” states:
“Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or
services of a person -
1) by threats of serious harm to, or physical
restraint against, that person or another
person;
2) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern
intended to cause the person to believe that,
if the person did not perform such labor or
services, that person or another person would
suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or
3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of
law or the legal process…”
72) In addition to human trafficking laws, coerced or
forced labor is a form of involuntary servitude that has been
38
PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
outlawed since the ratification of the Thirteenth Amendment.