[BILLING CODE 6750-01-S]
[…] in the future that would warrant its adoption as a regulatory requirement, the Commission may
revisit the issue, and interested parties may petition the Commission to consider additional
rulemaking.
G. Disclosures for Reflective Insulation
Background: Reflective insulations, primarily aluminum foils, work by reducing heat
transfer when installed facing an airspace. The Rule requires reflective insulation manufacturers
to use specific tests to determine R-values, and to disclose those ratings to consumers for
particular applications.35 Section 460.5(c) requires industry members to test single-sheet
systems using ASTM E 408-71 (“Standard Test Methods for Total Normal Emittance of
Surfaces Using Inspection-Meter Techniques”), or ASTM C 1371-04a (“Standard Test Method
for Determination of Emittance of Materials Near Room Temperature Using Portable
Emissometers”). For reflective systems with more than one sheet, Section 460.5(b) requires the
use of ASTM C 1363-97, “Standard Test Method for the Thermal Performance of Building
Assemblies by Means of a Hot Box Apparatus,” in a test panel constructed according to ASTM
C1224-03, “Standard Specification for Reflective Insulation for Building Applications,” and
under the test conditions specified in ASTM C1224-03. Section 460.12 of the Rule also requires