zzz Peer Review Manual 2018 - Iowa
[…] If a conflict is not discovered until after discipline is imposed, the Board’s decision may be overturned on Judicial Review. Peer Reviewers who are unsure whether a possible conflict of interest exists should contact the Board’s Medical Advisor to determine the propriety of a reviewer’s participation in a case. If the per reviewer must recuse, he or she should return all materials on this case to the Board office.

Page 6: zzz Peer Review Manual 2018 - Iowa

6

CIVIL IMMUNITY Peer reviewers are provided the same statutory immunity from civil liability as Board members. Iowa Code section 272C.8 (1) states, “A person shall not be civilly liable as a result of the person’s acts, omissions or decisions in good faith as a member of a licensing Board or as an employee or agent in connection with the person’s duties”. However, the immunity from civil liability does not apply if the action of the peer reviewer is done with malice. “Malice” in this context means intentionally or recklessly committing a wrongful act in the course of your work for the Board.