Zealous Lawyering Succeeds Against All Odds: Major Mori
[…] The first provided that Hicks intentionally provided material support orresources to an international terrorist organization (al Qaeda) which wasengaged in hostilities against the United States. The second specificationalleged that Hicks provided that support knowing or intending that that itwould be used in preparing for or carrying out an act of terrorism. Hicksultimately pled only to the first specification.

101. Raymond Bonner, Terror Case Prosecutor Assails Defense Lawyer,N.Y. TIMEs, Mar. 5, 2007, at A10. See 10 U.S.C. § 888 (2006) ("Anycommissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President,the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of amilitary department, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Governor orlegislature of any State, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on dutyor present shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.").

102. David Nason, Mori Charges Could Be Laid After Trial, THEAUSTRALIAN, Mar. 03, 2007, available athttp://www.news.com.au/story/0,23599,21315542-2,00.html.

20081 489

490 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 13:469

While Davis's notion that Mori could have been prosecuted 10 3