Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579 (1952)
[…] shall ascertain just compensation and certify it to Congress for appropriation; if theowner is dissatisfied, he shall be paid 75 percent of the amount determined by thePresident and may sue, subject to existing law, in the district courts and the Court ofClaims for the rest of "just compensation."

YOUNGSTOWN CO. v. SAWYER

FRANKFURTER, J., concurring.

APPENDIX I - Continued.

STATUTE DURATION SCOPE OF AUTHORITY LIMITATIONS ON ITSEXERCISE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT DURINGSEIZURE COMPENSATION As Enacted As Extended or Repealed 11.Amendments to Communications Act, 56 Stat. 18, 47 U.S.C. § 606(d).

Enacted 1/26/42. No time limit. Same power as in § 606(c), Communications Act of1934, next above. a. President proclaims a state or threat of war.

b. President "deems it necessary in the interest of the national security and defense."

c. Power to seize and use property continues to "not later than six months after thetermination of such state or threat of war" or than a date set by concurrent resolutionof Congress. None. Same as next above. 12. § 8(b) of National Defense Act of 1940,54 Stat. 676, 680.