You Can't Always Get What You Want: A Look at North
[…] 163. Id.. As rewritten in 1975, N.C. Gen. Stat. 132-9 provided that:Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection, examina-tion or copying may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice foran order compelling disclosure, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders.

N.C. GEi. STAT. § 132-9 (1975). The General Assembly amended the statute in 1987 to provideinstructions for courts in handling requests for public records relating to economic development.Act of Aug. 14, 1987, ch. 835, § 2, 1987 N.C. Sess. Laws 2008 (codified at N.C. GEN. STAT.§ 132-9 (1993)). The statute also provides that:

In an action to compel disclosure of public records which have been withheld pursuantto the provisions of G.S. 132-6 concerning public records relating to the proposed ex-pansion or location of particular businesses and industrial projects, the burden shall beon the custodian withholding the records to show that disclosure would frustrate thepurpose of attracting that particular business or industrial project.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 132-9 (1993).

Page 21: You Can't Always Get What You Want: A Look at North

1546 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72