You Can't Always Get What You Want: A Look at North
[…] Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and in-clude every public office, public officer, or official (State or local, elected or appointed),institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit ofgovernment of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivi-sion of government.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 132-1 (1993).

Page 20: You Can't Always Get What You Want: A Look at North

1994] PUBLIC RECORDS LAW 1545

revamped North Carolina public records law also provided that publicrecords are not limited to those written on paper, but include "all docu-ments, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings,magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, orother documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteris-tics. ... "158 With this revision, North Carolina became one of the firststates in the nation to specify that computer records, which now make upmost government records, are public records.'1 9 Today, when respondingto a request for computerized public records, North Carolina officials