YOU CAN SLAY THE DRAGON THE PHOENIX RISES BY GYEORGOS CERES HATONN “dharma” A PHOENIX JOURNAL
[…] employing organization is expected to know which, IF ANY, of their employees are

engaged in revenue taxable activities, and to know that any "taxpayer" form completed

by a nontaxpayer is NULL and VOID!

IF ANYONE WITHIN MY TROOPS BREAKS THESE LAWS I FULLY INTEND

TO CUT YOUR WAGES! LET'S SEE NOW, NOTHING FROM NOTHING--

WELL, PERHAPS I SHALL THINK OF OTHER PUNISHMENT FITTING THE

OFFENSE.

With the above facts in mind, let's review the so-called "criminal penalties" for the so-

called "false or fraudulent" W-4 forms. 26 U.S.C. 7205 reads:

Sec. 7205. Fraudulent withholding exemption certificate for failure to supply

information.

Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who

willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply

information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld

under section 3402, shall in lieu of any other penalty provided by law (except the

penalty provided by section 6682), upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than

$1000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both (26 U.S.C. 7205). Jolly good of

them, eh what?

So, who is required to furnish information on a W-4 from? It is only the employee

who: