YOU CAN SLAY THE DRAGON THE PHOENIX RISES BY GYEORGOS CERES HATONN “dharma” A PHOENIX JOURNAL
[…] an employee who is engaged in a revenue taxable activity (which almost NONE of you

are). The Internal Revenue Code sections are cited only to demonstrate how the

Page 67: YOU CAN SLAY THE DRAGONabundanthope.net/artman2/uploads/1/PJ_16_1.pdf · GYEORGOS CERES HATONN “dharma” A PHOENIX JOURNAL -- PJ 16 -- page. 1 -- PJ 16 -- page. 2 YOU CAN SLAY

-- PJ 16 -- page. 66

revenue laws have been misapplied, and most importantly to show that the employer

cannot, as a condition of employment, require their employees to furnish any W-4

form. 26 U.S.C. 3402(f)(2)(A) reads:

Sec. 3402(f) Withholding exemptions

(2) Exemption certificates

(A) On commencement of employment

On or before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the

employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding ex-emption certificate

relating to the NUMBER of withholding exemptions which he claims, which shall in

no event exceed the number to which he is entitled. 26 U.S.C. 2402(f)(2)(A)"

Since he shall furnish a W-4 form relating to (showing) the number of exemptions

claimed, if he claims no exemptions there is no requirement for him to furnish a W-4

form in the first place. He is merely entitled to furnish a W-4 form, if he so chooses.

But what is the employer to do if such employee does not furnish a W-4 form? 26

U.S.C. 3402(§) reads in part as follows:

Sec. 3402(§) Determination and disclosure of marital status.

(1) Determination of status by employer

For purposes of applying the tables in subsections (a) and (c) to a payment of

wages, the employer shall treat the employee as a single person unless there is in

effect with respect to such payment of wages a withholding exemption certificate

furnished to the employer by the employee after the date of the enactment of this

subsection indicating that the employee is married.

(2) Disclosure of status by employee

An employee shall be entitled to furnish the employer with a withholding

exemption certificate indicating he is married....

The "taxpayer" employee doesn't even have to indicate he is married. If he doesn't, the

employer is to treat him as if he were single. But if the "taxpayer" employee wants to