Embed Size (px)
[…] Advance renewed the policy but reported the claim more than 60 days after the initial policy period expired. Advance contended that Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5) required claims‐made policies issued or delivered in New York to include a provision that a claim that arose during the policy period could be reported during the renewal policy period. The Supreme Court, New York County, granted summary judgment in favor of the insurer and held that it had no duty to defend or indemnify Advance. The court opined that the legislative history of Section 3420(a)(5) reflects that it was meant to provide that insurers issuing claims‐made policies “need not comply with a [late notice] prejudice showing” if the policy provides that the “claim shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period ….” [Certain Underwriters at Lloyds London v. Advance Transit Co. Inc., 2020 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 775 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. Feb. 14, 2020).]
Failure to Submit A Proof Of Loss Within
60 Days After Receipt Of Insurer’s Notice Deemed Absolute Defense To
Action On The Policy