Embed Size (px)
[…] The owner defaulted, and a default judgment was entered against the owner. The owner filed a motion to vacate the default on the ground that he was not properly served, but his motion was denied. In turn, the owner sought insurance coverage from Mountain Valley which disclaimed coverage based on the owner’s failure to comply with the timely notice condition in the policy. A declaratory judgment action ensued, and the court upheld the disclaimer. Citing New York Insurance Law § 3420(a) and (c), the court stressed that untimely notice does not preclude coverage unless the insurer has been prejudiced, but that an “irrebuttable presumption” of prejudice arises if “prior to notice, the insured’s liability has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction.” The court held that the default judgment constituted a determination of liability and, therefore, established prejudice to the insurer as a matter of law.