Embed Size (px)
[…] 60.4214(c)]; and
vi. documentation from the manufacturer that the engine is certified to meet the emission standards in
Section 2.1 C.3.c.
4. 15A NCAC 02D .1111 MAXIMUM ACHIEVABLE CONTROL TECHNOLOGY
Applicability [40 CFR 63.6585, 6590(a)(2)(iii)]
a. For this source (new stationary RICE located at an area source of HAP emissions), the Permittee shall
comply with all applicable provisions, including the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting contained
in Environmental Management Commission Standard 15A NCAC 02D .1111 "Maximum Achievable
Control Technology" (MACT) as promulgated in 40 CFR 63, Subpart ZZZZ, “National Emission
Standards For Hazardous Air Pollutants For Stationary Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines”
and Subpart A “General Provisions.”
Stationary RICE subject to Regulations under 40 CFR Part 60
b. Pursuant to 40 CFR 63.6590(c)(1), this source must meet the requirements of 40 CFR 63 Subpart ZZZZ
and Subpart A by meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 60 Subpart IIII. No further requirements apply