Ante, p. 3335. 16 USC 1279. 16 USC 1277, 1285a. 16 USC 1280. 100 STAT. 3337 16 USC 1282. State and local Governments. Contracts. 16 USC 460l–8. Voluntarism. 16 USC 1283.

Page 43: XVIII. WILD AND SCENIC RIVERS - National Park Service€¦ · principal meridian, as necessary to provide access to Poudre Park Energy. SEC. 102. Inclusion of the designated portions

746 WILD AND SCENIC RIVERS 100 STAT. 3337 PUBLIC LAW 99–590—OCT. 30, 1986 16 USC 1286. Ante, p. 3336. 100 STAT. 3340

SEC. 510. Section 16(c) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act is amended by adding at the end thereof: “For any designated wild and scenic river, the appropriate Secretary shall treat the acquisition of fee title with the reservation of regular existing uses to the owner as a scenic easement for purposes of this Act. Such an acquisition shall not constitute fee title ownership for purposes of section 6(b).”.

* * * * * * *

Approved October 30, 1986. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 4350: HOUSE REPORTS: No. 99–503 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs). CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986):

Apr. 8, considered and passed House. Sept. 12, considered and passed Senate, amended.