Parking is also required to satisfy the lesser of beach capacity or peak-hour demand, which is considered to be July 4. The USACE Wilmington District has recently used a ten-space minimum parking requirement for Topsail Beach studies.

2. Encroaching Development – A community should have a policy/program to

address structures that are obstructing or encroaching on the public beach or are a hazard to public health and safety. This policy should be consistent with N.C.G.S. § 146-6(b) which states “[i]f any land is, by act of man, raised above the high watermark of any navigable water by filling, except such filling be to reclaim lands theretofore lost to the owner by natural causes or as otherwise provided under the proviso of subsection (d), title thereto shall vest in the State and the land so raised shall become a part of the vacant and

Page 52: XII. Funding and Prioritization Strategies for North ... Management... · 1/9/2009  · A. Economic Value of North Carolina Beaches Summertime beach populations increase dramatically

NC BEACH AND INLET MANAGEMENT PLAN FINAL REPORT _____________________________________________________________________________________

April 2011 XII-52

unappropriated lands of the State, unless the commission of the act which caused the raising of the land in question shall have been previously approved in the manner provided in subsection (c) of this section.”

3. Long-Term Beach and Inlet Management Plan – A community should have a