XAVIER BECERRA - The Patient Safety League4patientsafety.org/documents/Ciresi, Kevin Francis 2019...25 upon order of the board." 26 "(3) Be pla
[…] 10 Surgeon's Certificate was placed on seven (7) years of probation subject to specific license

11 restrictions. The Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate was on probationary status at all times

12 relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on June 30, 2019, unless renewed.

13 JURISDICTION

14 3. This Petition to Revoke Probation is brought before the Board, under the authority of

15 the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless

16 otherwise indicated.

17 4. Section 2227 of the Code states:

18 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the

19. Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or

20 whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a

21 stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provision of

22 this chapter:

23 "(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.

24 "(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year

25 upon order of the board."