Embed Size (px)
[…] 301. Plaintiff States incorporate the allegations of the preceding paragraphs by
reference.
302. Article I, Section 9, Clause 7, known as the Appropriations Clause, provides that
“[n]o Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by
Law.” The Appropriations Clause is a “straightforward and explicit command” that “no money
can be paid out of the Treasury unless it has been appropriated by an act of Congress.” Office of
Pers. Mgmt. v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 424 (1990) (quoting Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United
States, 301 U.S. 308, 321 (1937)).
303. Section 1301 of title 31 of the United States Code, known as the “Purpose
Statute,” provides that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the
appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a). This
statutory provision “reinforce[s] Congress’s control over appropriated funds,” Dep’t of the Navy
v. FLRA, 665 F.3d 1339, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2012), and “codified what was already required under