Embed Size (px)
[…] 2801.
C. Section 284’s Authority to Support Counter-Drug Activities (10 U.S.C. § 284) and Transfer Authority under Sections 8005 and 9002
241. In FY 2019, Defendants sought to divert $2.5 billion from other DOD accounts
into the Department’s account for counterdrug activities for border wall construction. In FY 2020
Defendants have directed the transfer of over $3.8 billion more in federal funds, using a
combination of three provisions of law, none of which is dependent on the President declaring a
national emergency.
242. First, 10 U.S.C. § 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to assist civilian law
enforcement with drug enforcement activities. It states that the Secretary of Defense “may
provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized
crime” of any law enforcement agency. 10 U.S.C. § 284. Such support may include
“[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors
across international boundaries of the United States.” Id.
243. Second, § 8005 of the FY 2019 Department of Defense Appropriations Act and the
FY 2020 Department of Defense Appropriations Act provide that “[u]pon determination by the
Secretary of Defense that such action is necessary in the national interest, he may, with the