Embed Size (px)
[…] 236 to 174. The President again vetoed the joint resolution, and the Senate did not reach the
necessary two-thirds majority to override the veto.
236. As discussed above, the Emergency Declaration remains in place at this time. See
supra, para. 225.
B. Section 2808’s Emergency Military Construction Authority (10 U.S.C. § 2808)
237. In FY 2019, DOD relied upon 10 U.S.C. § 2808 to reallocate $3.6 billion from
military construction projects toward a border wall. On information and belief, in FY 2020,
Defendants will seek to use § 2808 to divert billions of additional funds toward a border wall.
238. Section 2808 states that when the president declares a national emergency “that
requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction
projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed
forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).
239. Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to “the
total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been
obligated.” Id.
240. “Military construction” under Section 2808 includes “any construction,
development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military