Embed Size (px)
[…] environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.l(a). NEPA contains several action-forcing procedures, most
significantly the mandate to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) on major federal
actions “significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” Robertson v. Methow
Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 348-49 (1989) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)).
248. NEPA requires federal agencies to consider several factors relating to the
“intensity” of the project, including: the “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as
proximity to . . . ecologically critical areas,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(3); “[t]he degree to which
the action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened species or its habitat that has been
determined to be critical under the Endangered Species Act of 1973,” id. § 1508.27(b)(9); and
“[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal, State, or local law or requirements imposed
for the protection of the environment,” id. § 1508.27(b)(10).
249. “NEPA requires that the evaluation of a project’s environmental consequences
take place at an early stage in the project’s planning process.” State of Cal. v. Block, 690 F.2d
753, 761 (9th Cir. 1982) (citation omitted). A proposal subject to NEPA exists where an agency