Embed Size (px)
[…] 19 the legal requirements of that state or country for the practice of medicine. Section 2314 shall not
20 apply to this subdivision. This subdivision shall become operative upon the implementation of
21 the proposed registration program described in Section 2052.5.
22 (h) The repeated failure by a certificate holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend
23 and participate in an interview by the board. This subdivision shall only apply to a certificate
24 holder who is the subject of an investigation by the board."
25 9. Section 118 of the Code, states:
26 "(a) The withdrawal of an application for a license after it has been filed with a board in
27 the department shall not, unless the board has consented in writing to such withdrawal, deprive
28 the board of its authority to institute or continue a proceeding against the applicant for the denial
3
Accusation and Petition to Revoke Probation ( 800-20 16-027857)
1 of the license upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order denying the license upon any
2 such ground.
3 (b) The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law of a license issued by a
4 board in the department, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the board or by
5 order of a court oflaw, or its surrender without the written consent of the board, shall not, during
6 any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its
7 authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground
8 provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or otherwise taking
9 disciplinary action against the licensee on any such ground.
10 (c) As used in this section, "board" includes an individual who is authorized by any