2011 MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM GUIDEBOOK [For Wyoming Juvenile Courts] A Wyoming Supreme Court Children’s Justice Project Publication
[…] sharing confidential information.) The IEP contains information about the most

appropriate and least restrictive environment in which the student’s goals can be attained.

This information should be shared and explained by the school district representative and

considered by the MDT members in making family service plan or sanction

recommendations. Specifically, pursuant to federal special education regulation, the

school district’s MDT representative shall ensure the IEP addresses appropriate federal

regulations, specifically 34 CFR 300.346(2),which states that, “In the case of a child

whose behavior impedes his or her learning or that of others, consider, if appropriate,

strategies, including positive behavioral interventions, strategies, and supports to address

the behavior...” and relevant disciplinary regulations specified in 34 CFR 300.519 –

300.543 regarding disciplinary procedures, especially when a change of placement

related to the child’s behavior is contemplated. These situations require a prior