: Pellegrino v. Robert Half International, Inc
[…] • 8/14/2019 www.BaileyDaily.com: Pellegrino v. Robert Half International, Inc.

    18/45

    18

    p. 456 [the Legislatures decision to criminalize certain employer conduct reflects a

    determination [that] the conduct affects a broad public interest].)

    4. Right to Payment of Commissions as Wages

    Section 201, subdivision (a) provides in part: If an employer discharges

    an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable

    immediately. Section 200, subdivision (a) provides: Wages includes all amounts for

    labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or

    ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of

    calculation. (Italics added; see Koehl v. Verio, Inc. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1329

    [commission payments can be wages under the express description of section 200 and

    applicable cases].)

    In Smith v. Superior Court(2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 82, the California