: Pellegrino v. Robert Half International, Inc
[…] asserted more than six months after Employees Termination Date, and waives any

    statute of limitations to the contrary. None of them filed their claims against RHI within

    six months of the date that his or her employment with RHI ended. RHIs answer to the

    first amended complaint asserted, as the eighth affirmative defense, the limitation on

    claims provision in the employment agreements barred their claims.

    C.

    Plaintiffs Claims for Violations of Wage and HourLaws AreBased on Unwaivable and Fundamental Statutory Rights.

    Section 219, subdivision (a) provides: Nothing in this article shall in any

    way limit or prohibit the payment of wages at more frequent intervals, or in greater

    amounts, or in full when or before due, but no provision of this article can in any way be

  • 8/14/2019 www.BaileyDaily.com: Pellegrino v. Robert Half International, Inc.

    13/45

    13

    contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.

    (Italics added.) Section 219 is located within article 1 of division 2, part 1, chapter 1 of

    the Labor Code.6 Plaintiffs claims which alleged RHI failed to pay overtime

    compensation and commissions, failed to provide rest periods and itemized wage