Cal. Code of Regs. Tit. 23 § 648.5(b). It is clear from the statutory and regulatory provisions that the evidentiary hearing

See Paul N. Singarella, Flood of Intervention Stems Due Process in Regional Water Proceedings, Daily Journal, Mar. 24, 2005 (attached)(arguing that intervention by parties without a substantial interest undermines due process.)

2 See Cal. Gov't Code § 11425.10(a)( 1) (Deering 2005) ("The agency shall give the person to which the agency action is directed notice and an opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to present and rebut evidence."); see also Horn v. County of Ventura. 24 Cal. 3d 605, 612 (1979) ("Due process principles require reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard before governmental deprivation of a significant property interest.")

See Supra note 1

00993671.2

January 26. 2009 Page 4

LATHAM^WATKINS