drew-m-capuder
[…] damages" and "emotional distress" damages, "because such damages are only awarded in
28
8/3/2019 WV American Water v Nagy, WVSC 2011, Age Discrimination Verdict Affirmed, Memorandum Decision
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/wv-american-water-v-nagy-wvsc-2011-age-discrimination-verdict-affirmed-memorandum 37/43
ppendix to Memorandum DecisionSupreme Court of Appeals Case No. 101229
Human Rights Commission proceedings and, in any event, would be duplicative of emotional
distress damages." Defendant 's Memorandum, p. 21.
Section 5-11-13(c) of the Wes t Virginia Code states:
(c) In any action filed under this section, if the court finds that the respondent has engaged in or is
engaging in an unlawful discriminatory practice charged in the complaint, the court shall enjoin
the respondent from engaging in such unlawful discriminatory practice and order affirmative
action which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, granting of
back payor any other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. In actions
brought under this section, the court in its discretion may award all or a portion of the costs of
litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant.
W.V.Code Section 5-11-13(c)(emphasis supplied).
It should be noted that the s tatute does not use the term "incidental damages." Nor did
this Court's instruction to the jury use such term. Rather, the actual instruction to the jury,
derived from Plaintiffs proposed instruction number 12, stated: