Wrongful Fraternization as an Offense under the Uniform
[…] " Throughout the ages, military services have prohibited excessively familiar relation-ships between officers or NCOs and their enlisted subordinates. See infra notes 33-116 andaccompanying text (discussing the history of the fraternization offense).

,e Article 86, 10 U.S.C. § 886 (1982).'7 Article 89, 10 U.S.C. § 889 (1982).'8 See infra notes 174-77 and accompanying text (explaining how a violation of military

custom also violates Article 134)."9 Article 133, 10 U.S.C. § 933 (1982), provides: "Any commissioned officer ... who is

convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."

20 Not all current fraternization regulations are regulations within the meaning of Article92. See infra notes 117-20 and accompanying text (regulations must meet certain require-ments before they can serve as a basis for an Article 92 charge).