Wrongful Fraternization as an Offense under the Uniform
[…] Any person subject to this chapter who -

[Vol. 33:547

2https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol33/iss3/19

WRONGFUL FRATERNIZATION

military justice system prosecutes violations of these offenses and therebyenforces underlying disciplinary policies, regulations, and customs.9

(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation; [or](2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member ofthe armed forces, which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order: or

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.Article 134, U.S.C. § 934 (1982), provides:

Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects tothe prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of anature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capi-tal, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cogni-zance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the natureand degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the direction of that court.

These articles serve as the basis for the general disciplinary offenses because they do notprohibit specific acts. Instead, Article 92 prohibits violations of any lawful order or regula-tion and applies to many different kinds of conduct.