IV. ILLINOIS’ STRUGGLE TO DEFINE HUMAN LIFE

A. Illinois Wrongful Death Act93

The Illinois Wrongful Death Act, “enacted by the General Assembly in 1853, created for the first time in Illinois a cause of action for death.”94 The Act patterns the 1847 New York statute, which substantially copied Lord Campbell’s Act.95

In 1973, Justice Ryan in his dissent to Chrisafogeorgis v. Brandenberg asked: “‘[W]hy set the line of demarcation at viability? Why should not a cause of action exist for the death of a fetus in its previable state?’”96 In 1980, the Illinois Legislature enacted section 2.2 of the Illinois Wrongful Death Act which states:

The state of gestation or development of a human being when an injury is caused, when an injury takes effect, or at death, shall not foreclose maintenance of any cause of action under the law of this State arising from the death of a human being caused by wrongful act, neglect or default.97 Senator Rhoads introduced this bill by explaining that while at the