In Miller, Judge Lawrence presented two key issues: “(1) is a pre-embryo a ‘human being’ within the meaning of Sec. 2.2 of the Wrongful Death Act, and (2) must it be implanted in its mother’s uterus to give rise to a claim under the Act for its destruction?”130

In analyzing whether section 2.2 of the Illinois Wrongful Death Act includes legal standing for the preembryo, as it does for the previable embryo, Miller emphasizes that the “words in a statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning.”131 In 1980, section 2.2 was added to the Wrongful Death Act. It states: “The state of gestation or development of a human being when an injury is caused . . . shall not foreclose maintenance of any cause of action . . . arising from the death of a human being caused by wrongful act . . . .”132 This amendment was sponsored by Senator Rhoads, who believed the bill would “‘close a gap in the current law, both case and statutory law, covering that period . . . from the time of conception to the time of viability.’”133