They are not and cannot be byproduct material because they are neither tailings nor a waste.

EPA contends that in ISR operations, “the ‘milling’ of uranium ore is performed within the ore zone aquifer by injection of lixiviants.” 80 Fed. Reg. at 4171. However, even at conventional uranium milling operations, EPA authority is limited to regulating byproduct material (e.g., tailings and wastes) generated by such operations, not the beneficiation and milling operations themselves, or process solutions, which are not wastes. See UMTRCA 206(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 2022 (b)(1) (granting EPA authority to promulgate regulatory standards of general application for hazards “associated with the processing and with the possession, transfer, and disposal of byproduct material.”) (emphasis added).

“Beneficiation” operations are defined to include “in situ leaching.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(7)(i).