Page 4 of 31

EPA has adopted a similar definition of “uranium byproduct material” in the Proposed Rule. However, EPA’s proposed definition includes only “waste,” not tailings:

Waste produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content. Ore bodies depleted by uranium ISR operations and which remain underground do not constitute ‘‘uranium byproduct material.’’

80 Fed. Reg. 4156, 4161 (Jan. 26, 2015) (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(5) (excluding from definition of “solid waste” “materials subjected to in-situ mining techniques which are not removed from the ground as part of the extraction process.”).

Given that the uranium ore bodies depleted by ISR operations are excluded from the definition of “uranium byproduct material,” any uranium or thorium that may leach out of the depleted ore body after ISR operations are complete is not “uranium byproduct material.”