Embed Size (px)
[…] are likewise safe and effective. Substantial equivalence is more than a physical comparison of
one product to another.
The 510(k) submission provides the information to FDA by which it can determine that the
safety profile of the new product meets the established safety profile of the prior (or predicate)
device, all special controls or similar requirements have been met and that the product is
otherwise safe and effective for its intended use. The submission specifically includes safety
information.
For example, 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(c)(3) states that a 510(k) summary must include:
The conclusions drawn from the nonclinical and clinical tests that demonstrate that the device is as safe, as effective, and performs as well as or better than [the predicate device].
21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(3)(A) requires a 510(k) submission to include adequate information
respecting the safety and effectiveness of the device and/or to make that information available.
Under 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(3)(B), this summary shall include detailed information regarding
adverse health effects relating to the product and this information shall be made available to the
public.18