World Privacy Forum The Precision Medicine Initiative and Privacy: Will Any Legal Protections Apply? By Robert Gellman and Pam Dixon May 18, 2016
[…] While there are some uncertainties about the value of certificates, PMI data covered by a certificate would likely have some protection against subpoenas and the like. A certificate of confidentiality authorized by some federal statutes provides some protection against compelled disclosure of records held by researchers. The certificate authorizes a researcher to resist compulsory legal demands (such as a court order or subpoena) for identifiable research information about individuals. The Public Health Service Act establishes one of the broadest certificate programs.38 The law allows the Secretary of HHS to issue a certificate of

37 42 C.F.R. § 2.32. The notice that accompanies a disclosed record must include this statement: “This information has been disclosed to you from records protected by Federal confidentiality rules (42 CFR part 2). The Federal rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of this information unless further disclosure is expressly permitted by the written consent of the person to whom it pertains or as otherwise permitted by 42 CFR part 2. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient for this purpose. The Federal rules restrict any use of the information to criminally investigate or prosecute any alcohol or drug abuse patient.” 38 42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (“The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] may authorize persons engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research (including research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs) to protect the privacy