World Privacy Forum The Precision Medicine Initiative and Privacy: Will Any Legal Protections Apply? By Robert Gellman and Pam Dixon May 18, 2016
[…] The Federal rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of this information unless further disclosure is expressly permitted by the written consent of the person to whom it pertains or as otherwise permitted by 42 CFR part 2. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient for this purpose. The Federal rules restrict any use of the information to criminally investigate or prosecute any alcohol or drug abuse patient.” 38 42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (“The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] may authorize persons engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research (including research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs) to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of such research by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals.”). These certificates are available on project-by-project basis from NIH, the Food and Drug Administration, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, the Centers for Disease Control, the Indian Health Service, and the Health Resources and Services Administration.