requirement than to the political values and tradition that put it in the constitution in the first place.” The

likely effectiveness of balanced budget rules that are adopted by euro area member states in the midst of

the present crisis should be assessed in this light.

3

Box 1 Two examples of balanced budget rules

CaliforniaIn 2004, by referendum, California passed Proposition 58, also called the Balanced Budget Act, which rein-forced the previous balanced budget rule by constitutional amendment. The specific provision, now included in the constitution as article IV, section 12(g), states:

For the 2004–05 fiscal year, or any subsequent fiscal year, the Legislature may not send to the Governor for consideration, nor may the Governor sign into law, a budget bill that would appropriate from the General Fund, for that fiscal year, a total amount that, when combined with all appropriations from the General Fund for that fiscal year made as of the date of the budget bill’s passage, and the amount of any General Fund moneys transferred to the Budget Stabilization Account for that fiscal year pursuant to Section 20 of Article XVI, exceeds General Fund revenues for that fiscal year estimated as of the date of the budget bill’s passage. That estimate of General Fund revenues shall be set forth in the budget bill passed by the Legislature.

The Act also allows the governor to proclaim a fiscal emergency in specified circumstances and submit proposed legislation to address the fiscal emergency; requires the legislature to stop other action and act on legislation proposed to address the emergency; establishes a budget reserve; provides that the California Economic Recovery Bond Act is for a single object or work; and prohibits any future deficit bonds.

IllinoisThe Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Illinois reads:

(a) The Governor shall prepare and submit to the General Assembly, at a time prescribed by law, a State budget for the ensuing fiscal year. The budget shall set forth the estimated balance of funds available for appropriation at the beginning of the fiscal year, the estimated receipts, and a plan for expenditures and obligations during the fiscal year of every department, authority, public corporation and quasi-public corporation of