• Upload
[…] Peterson, 483 F.2d 1222, 1 230 @.C. Cir. 1973) (perception of

B threat of imminent ham necessary to establish self-defense had to be "objectively reasonable in li@t of the surrounding circumstancesn). Based on this common approach,

Page 14: Working Group Report - The Washington Post · 2015-05-23 · routine interrogations. The third type would only be appropriate when presented with a resistant detainee who there is

we believe that h e existence ofa &eat of severe pain or suffering should be assessed from the standpoint of a reasonable person in the same circumstances.

(U) Second, Section 2340(2)(B) provides that prolonged mental h-, constituting torhue, can be caused by "the administration or application or threatened . administration or application of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality." The statute provides no further definition of what constitutes a mind-altering substance. The phrase "mind-altering substances" is found nowhere else in the U.S. Code, nor is it found in dictionaries. Jt is, however, a commonly use synonym for drugs. See, e.g., Unired Smtes v.