• Upload
[…] Kingsley, 24 41 F.3d 828, 834 (6& CL.) (refening to controlled substances as "mbd-altering substance[s]") cert. denied, 122 S. Ct. 137 (2001); Hogue v. Johnson, 13 1 F. 3* 466,501 (5' Cir. 1997) (referring to drugs and alcohol as "mind altering substanoe(s]"), c d . denied, 523 U.S. 101 4 (I 998). In addition, the phrase appears in a number ofstate statutes, and the context in wbich it appears confirms this understanding of the phrase. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code 8 3500 (c) (West Supp. 2000) ("'Psychotropic drugs a h include mind-altering.. . drugs.. ."); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260B.201@) (West Supp. 2002) ("'chemjcal dependency treatment "' define as programs designed to "reduc[e] the risk of tbe use of alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances").

(U) This subparagraph, section 2340(2)(B), however, does not preclude any and a11 use of drugs. Instead, it prohibits the use of drugs that "disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality."