• Upload
[…] Thus, the adjective "severe" conveys that the pain or suffering must be of such a high level of intensity that the pain is difficult for the subject to endure.

Final D a d April 4.2903

Page 11: Working Group Report - The Washington Post · 2015-05-23 · routine interrogations. The third type would only be appropriate when presented with a resistant detainee who there is

c. "Severe rnentaJ pain or suffering" 4

(U) Section 2340 gives further guidance as to the meaning of "severe pental pain or suffering," as distinguished from severe physical pain and suffering, The statute defines "severe mental pain or sufferingn as:

the prolonged mental h a m caused by or resulting horn- (A) the intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering; (B) the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality; (C) the threat of imminent death; or (D) the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, scvcn physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or personality.

18 U.S.C. 2340(2). In order to prove "severe mental pain or suffering," the statute requires proof of "prolonged mental harm" that was caused by or resulted from one of fok enumerated acts. We consider each of these elements.

i "Prolonged Mental Harm "