G.L. c. 152, § 8(2)(c), (d). Ad-ministrative judges have been skeptical of offers of transitional work of temporary duration as the basis for unilateral reductions of disability benefits. Ensure from the outset that the parameters of the position to be offered meet not only the statutory requirements but also these practical considerations.

Keep in mind that Section 8(2) states that “any termination of an employee within one year of resumption of work with his prior employer will be presumed to be for the reason that the employee was physically or mentally incapable of performing the duties required by the job or that the job was unsuitable for the employee.” The bur-den of proof to overcome this presumption lies with the employer.