WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER PROGRAM MATERIALS April 26, 2018
[…] concerns injuries that fall into (g)(6). The claimant has the burden of proof even in an accepted

claim to establish that it is catastrophic.2 Parsing the language of (g)(6), the elements that must

be proven are:

Injury

That prevents the employee from performing his or her prior work

That prevents the employee from performing any work

Available in substantial numbers

In the national economy

For which he or she is otherwise qualified

The first and most obvious element is an injury (broadly defined in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 as

“injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment”). There may be a

scenario where the alleged injury is denied by the employer/insurer while the inability to work is

not – e.g., respiratory conditions and cumulative trauma injuries. If the alleged injury is not

deemed compensable, disability is irrelevant.