WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER PROGRAM MATERIALS April 26, 2018
[…] Typically, counsel for the claimant obtains a vocational expert to provide an opinion

as to whether the injured worker’s restrictions prevent him or her from returning to work.

Likewise, the attorney for the employer/insurer typically retains their own expert to provide

a competing opinion. The strength of the opinion of the vocational expert is one of the most

important factors in whether a claim receives catastrophic designation.

In addition to the vocational report, counsel for the claimant also often provides a

SSDI award to support his or her claim. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-200.1(g)(6)(a) provides that “a

decision granting or denying disability income benefits under Title 2 or supplemental

security income benefits under Title 6 of the Social Security Act shall be admissible in

evidence and the Board shall give the evidence the consideration and deference due under

the circumstances regarding the issue of whether the injury is a catastrophic injury;

provided, however, that no presumption shall be created by any decision granting or denying

disability income benefits under Title 2 or supplemental security income benefits under Title

6 of the Social Security Act.” A reading of this section shows that receipt of Social Security

Disability benefits, at most, creates a rebuttable presumption that the claim qualifies for

catastrophic designation. It is important that the attorney for the injured worker provide