WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER PROGRAM MATERIALS April 26, 2018
[…] stand, and swear them in prior to excusing them from the court room. The Administrative Law

Judge may also instruct the witnesses as to their conduct during the time they are testifying and

advise them on what they should do in the event that any party raises an objection during their

testimony.

e. Attorneys’ fees

At the end of a hearing, either party who is seeking an Award of attorney’s fees at that

time shall state so on the record and proffer their evidence in support of their claim for attorney’s

fees. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-108(b)(1) states “upon a determination that proceedings have been

brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the

Administrative Law Judge or the Board may assess the adverse attorney’s fee against the

offending party. The Administrative Law Judge may also award to the adverse party in whole or

in part reasonable litigation expenses against the offending party.”

Although either party may request an Award of assessed attorney’s fees, the request is

generally made by counsel for the employee/claimant. Counsel for the employee/claimant may

also request approval of his or her fee contract at the conclusion of a hearing. If an Award of